Tourist Information

Shalom ! We have listed all the required docuemnts and information that can be helpful for all our clients who are willing to come to visit Nepal. Please go through all the information that we have provided which would make your trip to Nepal easier and more memorable. For any query and assistance, do not hesitate to write us at info@swissanepal.com or visit at our office situated at Thamel, first floor of Bank of Kathmandu Building.





Tourist Visa Rules in Nepal
New visa rule is applied for tourist in Nepal effective from 16 July 2008. Tourists who visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.



A. Entry
Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:
1. Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
2. Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
3. Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
4. Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
5. Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
6. Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
7. Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
8. Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)


B. Tourist Visa

Visa Facility, Duration & Fee:

1: Multiple entry: 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
2: Multiple entry: 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
3: Multiple entry: 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency


C. Tourist Visa Extension
1: Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day.
2: Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January-December).

D. Gratis (Free) Visa

1: Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
2: Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.


E. Transit Visa
Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

More Information
For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu,
Tel:00977-1-4221996/ 4223590 / 4222453 , web site:www.immi.gov.np

Gratis visa for all tourists who visit Nepal for 3 days or less.
Gratis visa for tourists of SAARC countries and People's Republic of China.


Visa Fee:
Single entry - US$ 30 days for 60 days
Multiple entry - US$ 50 + US$ 30.

Visa will be extended subsequently for 30 days each upon payment of US$ 30 for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (Jan-Dec). Visa can be obtained either on arrival in Nepal or from Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other Mission offices abroad. Two passport size photographs required. Indians do not require visa to visit Nepal. However, they require to be in possession of any one of the following documents while travelling between the two countries.

Valid national passport

Photo identity card issued by the government of India/any State Government or Union Territory/Administration in India/Identity Cards issued by the Election Commission of India. (Except Tatkal Identity Cards issued by the Ministry of Railways).

Children between 10-18 years age group are allowed to travel by air on the strength of a passport or photo identity card issued by the Principal of their school or college.

Emergency Certificate issued by Embassy of India, Kathmandu to Indian nationals in case of emergent conditions.

Children up to the age of 10 years will not require the above-mentioned documents for travelling between India and Nepal, by air.


Facebook Fan PageFacebook